Private Label Natural Skincare
                    

Preservatives


Grapefruit Seed Extract


             



Grapefruit seed extract, is a liquid derived from the seeds, pulp and white membranes of grapefruit.  Grapefruit seed extract is used in cosmetics as natural preservative, though it is important to note that Grapefruit Seed Extract is not in itself a full-spectrum preservative.  The extract of grapefruit seeds and pulp is used worldwide for its natural antibacterial and antifungal properties.  Grapefruit Seed Extract has demonstrated activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria including E. Coli, Staph, Aureus, as well as fungi such as Aspergillus Flavus, Aspergillus Niger and Pseudomonas Aeruginosa.   Recommended  level in a finished formulation is 0.1 to 1.0%.

100 Gram - $27.50   


250 Gram - $48.50   




A broad spectrum preservative

This novel composition of this antimicrobial blend offers broad spectrum protection in a diverse range of products, against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold.   It is clear liquid with a mild smell.  Its consists of  four components, Benzyl Alcohol, Salicylic Acid, Glycerine, Sorbic Acid



100 ML - $21.00  


250 ML - $50.00  





















Website Builder